Thursday, March 22, 2007

The Diet actually works!!!

Great news today.

I got some 6-month blood work back today & my iron levels (my worst side effect) are WAY UP!!

Here's my levels in the past:

Jun 21 '06, 12:08PM Iron 14 L 30-160 mcg/dl
Aug 16 '06, 18:33PM Iron 18 L 30-160 mcg/dl
Sep 18 '06, 18:15PM Iron 29 L 30-160 mcg/dl


So I was psyched today when I got this:

Mar 19 '07, 10:29AM Iron 201 H 30-160 mcg/dl

WOO HOO!!! 201!! I'm so pumped. My primary care doc said at my age I should be in the hundreds range - so that's good!

It's so great to know that the diet is working for me. What's funny is you'd think I'd be absolutely bursting with energy, but I basically feel the same... I think I was anemic for so long I just got used it -- down the road, I'm sure it would have been a major problem.

Anyway - happy day for me!

4 comments:

The Compassionate Celiac said...

Congrats! Way to go! You should be happy you are healthy...the energy thing takes a while...for me it was a little over 8 months so keep your spirits up and know you have even more to look forward to!

Faye said...

Congratulations to you. I understand about the anemia...I was tired for so many years it became normal for me. You encourage me to keep on keepin' on!

GrewUpRural said...

Congrats to you!

Natalie said...

Congrats! I am watching my iron too, especially since I am in my third trimester now. So far, I am doing really well. I have been gf for a little over 2 years now.
Happy for you!